Coed Cross Country Varsity, Coed Varsity Cross Country · Blue Jays Runners Improve at Rim Rock Classic


Mariah Parrott
Cassidy Eschliman
Malia Silva
Murin Burkett
MIa Perusich
Carlos Lozano
Aidan Gold
Ja Veon Richardson and Kenlin Ortiz
Bryan Gonzalez
Blake Reed
Dain Yale
Hayden Diestelkamp
Mariah Parrott and Cassidy Eschliman

The Junction City High School cross country team traveled to Lawrence to run in the Rim Rock Classic hosted by the University of Kansas. On the day the boys and girls team set six new personal records (PR) and nine season-best records.  On the day the boys had five runners with a sub 20 performance.

The boys varsity ran in the Crimson Division Race which featured 315 finishers.  Isaiah Smith led the Blue Jays with 19:11 run (216), Blake Reed 19:25 (232), Dain Yale 19:30 (235), and Hayden Diestelkamp 19:41 (246).

The JV boys raced in the Crimson & Blue Division Race which had a 134 runners.  They finished in 13th place out of 31 schools with full teams.   Carlos Lozano ran well matching his time from a year ago with a 19:27 race and finishing in 44th.  Tate Miller 20:00 (75) and Ja Veon Richardson 20:10 (83) both set new PR in the race along with Aidan Gold (132) with his 21:49 performance.  Kenlin Ortiz was the 4th Blue Jay in with his season-best time of 20:26.

The Lady Blue Jays ran in the JV Crimson & Blue Division Race.  Mariah Parrott led the team with her 33rd place performance finishing the race with a new PR 23:56.   Rounding out the scoring with new season-best finishes were Cassidy Eschliman 47th, Malia Silva 62nd, Murin Burkett 81st, Mia Perusich 92nd, and Laynee Chase 103rd.  The girls finished in 10th place.

The Blue Jays will be back in action next Saturday hosting the Coach Bob Schmoekel Cross Country Invitational at Milford State Park.

Results

Boys Varsity Crimson

Boys Crimson-Blue JV

Girls Crimson-Blue JV

Junction City Results

Boys Varsity

Name: Finish Time (5K) Place Records
Isaiah Smith 19:11 216
Blake Reed 19:25 232
Dain Yale 19:30 235 Season Best
Hayden Diestelkamp 19:41 246 Season Best

Boys JV

Name: Finish Time (5K) Place Records
Carlos Lozano 19:27 44 Season Best
Tate Miller 20:00 75 PR
Ja Veon Richardson 20:10 83 PR
Kenlin Ortiz 20:26 96 CR -Season Best
Aidan Gold 21:19 132 PR
Bryan Gonzalez 21:49 165 Season Best
Hayden Perusich 22:08 176 PR

Girls JV

Name: Finish Time (5K) Place Records
Mariah Parrott 23:56 33 PR
Cassidy Eschliman 24:21:00 47 Season Best
Malia Silva 25:05:00 62 Season Best
Murin Burkett 25:46:00 81 Season Best
Mia Perusich 26:36:00 92 PR
Laynee Chase 27:27:00 103 Season Best